Trying my hardest to sample what I’ve been listening to on a bi-weekly basis isn’t always the easiest thing - but one of the many reasons why I stopped reviewing music on RateYourMusic and just simply leave a rating and nothing more often comes down to the fact that, as I’ve said numerous times prior, I’m not nearly all that in-depth about music in the same way that I can get about films and video games.
But I think there’s not really anything good coming out of closing off your tastes in one art form just because you’re more in-depth about another, right? That’s what I’m at least hoping I can make up for with these bi-weekly pieces, just so I don’t put a whole lot of pressure on myself.
By the way, if you like what you’re finding here, consider following me on Last.fm or RateYourMusic for a better sampling of my overall taste.
Alice in Chains - Dirt
Not to be one of those edgy kids who thought Nirvana was overrated among that particular wave of grunge bands, but I was always more of an Alice in Chains fan. Between this and their EP Jar of Flies, I think that Dirt is one album I just find myself really coming back to a whole lot. I can’t put my finger on why, but I think it’s just the fact that the sound of this album evokes a feeling of anger and pain. And I just love every minute of it.
Favourite songs: Dam that River, Down in a Hole, Hate to Feel
Bob Marley & The Wailers - Exodus
Oddly enough, I’ve neglected listening to a whole lot of Bob Marley for most of my life. That’s something I’d been aiming to rectify in recent memory, especially when he’s been one of the most influential reggae musicians in history. But I think from the few I’ve listened to, there’s no doubt this is the best one: especially after I’d been listening to “Three Little Birds” for a whole lot of my life at that.
Favourite songs: Exodus, Three Little Birds, One Love / People Get Ready
Carole King - Tapestry
I think I first heard Carole King’s music through the inclusion of “So Far Away” on the soundtrack of The Virgin Suicides. Listening to Tapestry though, I’m always taken aback by how much emotions Carole King bottles up with very song - soft or loud, but every moment of it always makes me feel at ease. I love this album.
Favourite tracks: I Feel the Earth Move, So Far Away, You’ve Got a Friend
Charli XCX - brat
I’ve been a fan of Charli XCX for quite some time already; though I think there’s something about this album that’s perhaps exemplified how she’s come to grow as an artist. On that note, it’s probably the best album she’s released since Charli (maybe even her best, period?) and maybe it’s also home to what might be her most vulnerable lyricism at that too. I think I’ll be listening to this on loop for quite some time, too.
Favourite tracks: 360, Von dutch, I think about it all the time
Massive Attack - Mezzanine
Massive Attack has long been a favourite: I can’t quite put my finger on what it is about their music, but I also feel like I’m oddly relaxed just by manner of listening to what these albums sound like. And yeah, I might be favouring a lot of the Elizabeth Fraser songs here, but I won’t deny that the way that these songs sound when you’re adding her voice on top of it is quite beautiful at that.
Favourite tracks: Teardrop, Dissolved Girl, Black Milk
Mitski - Bury Me at Makeout Creek
Here is, maybe my favourite Mitski album - and maybe one of my favourite albums of the 2010’s at that. I don’t think I need to say more: but this whole album just puts me at ease in all the best possible ways.
Favourite tracks: First Love/Late Spring, Francis Forever, Jobless Monday, Carry Me Out, Last Words of a Shooting Star
Simon & Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water
My favourite Simon & Garfunkel album (though I think it’s probably a lot of people’s). But I think aside from the title track, it’s probably got the most mature lyricism of their work, because it feels like an album born out of everything that the careers of the duo had been leading them to. I love every minute of it.
Favourite tracks: Bridge Over Troubled Water, The Boxer, The Only Living Boy in New York
Slint - Spiderland
I’ve listened to this album a bit too often in my high school days. A lot of this perhaps comes down to the fact that I think Slint has been a major point of focus for me when I used to actively seek out a lot of post-rock music and Spiderland just stood out to me. Every minute of this record sounds like it’s getting right into your soul and then some more. I don’t think I have many other words for it, it just sounds incredible.
Favourite tracks: Breadcrumb Trail, Don, Aman
Spiritualized - Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating in Space
One of my go-to albums to fall asleep to. At the very least, it’s maybe one of the most relaxing albums ever recorded - it puts me at ease whenever I listen to it on a commute or just late at night and need to feel like I need to float away. (That’s what it sounds like, I suppose.)
Favourite tracks: Ladies and gentlemen we are floating in space, Home of the Brave, No God Only Religion
The White Stripes - Elephant
So, is “Seven Nation Army” one of the most overplayed songs in history? Yes. Is it also a song that I absolutely love no matter how many times it gets played to death? Also yes! And it just helps that the rest of the album is one of the best things ever recorded, I would argue. Granted I think Jack White’s output ever since the split of The White Stripes has been incredibly hit or miss, but when he hits, it’s been great song one after another. Choosing a favourite here was already hard enough as is.
Favourite tracks: Seven Nation Army, In the Cold, Cold Night, Ball and Biscuit